Privacy Policy

Anglia Catering Equipment Ltd Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to maintaining strong and meaningful data privacy controls.

With the onset of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we have an updated customer Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy, and created new Privacy Principles, all effective as of May 25, 2018. We strive to provide clear and transparent updates so that it is easy for you to understand your choices as to how you provide information to us and how we might use it.

We hope that our updated policies and procedures make it easier for you to understand the information that we collect from you, your ability to manage it, and the additional settings we have enabled to grant you more control over what information you chose to provide, how it may be shared with certain third parties.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

Introduction

Anglia Catering Equipment (collectively, the “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal information of our customers and business partners. This Privacy Notice explains how we may collect, use, process, share, and store personal information about you, including through designated third-party service providers, and the choices that are available to you regarding this information. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

In addition to information kept in hardcopy, this Privacy Notice also applies to Company-related websites, online applications that run on smart phones, tablets, mobile devices (“apps”), and other online services that we offer which link to this Privacy Notice. Please note also that our websites may contain links to other websites.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect only the Information you give us.

We collect information about you when you open an account with us, purchase our products and services and/or remit payment for services. We also collect information about you using cookies, and if you interact with us via phone, social media, websites, or apps.

The types of information that you may give us vary depending on the specific entity with which you are doing business and/or the particular services requested. For example, you may be purchasing products  from Anglia Catering Equipment using our payment solutions technology. The information you may give us could include categories such as, but not limited to, your name, work or personal address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, gender, financial and/or credit card information, driving license information, personal description and/or photograph, as well as customer data, payment data, employee data and/or website user data.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase or sign up for our newsletter for marketing communications by us only.  We do not share or sell your information with any other individuals or companies for any purpose.

How do we protect visitor information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders .

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

How do we use the information about you?

We use your information to provide you with information, process orders for products and services that you request from us, and administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us. The Company retains your information for the period necessary to serve a legitimate purpose or as required by law.

We may also use this information to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any the above purposes, please contact us using the methods explained below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

 

How do we share your information?

We may share your personal information with selected third parties for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what we have agreed to with them, and we request those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information.  For example most of our products come direct from the manufactures and are delivered to you by the courier company they employ.  If you order a product through us we need to share your name, delivery address, telephone number and email address with manufactures who in turn pass these details onto their courier.

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition of another company, or sale of part or all of our assets, we may disclose your personal information to third parties and your personal data held may be among one of the assets transferred.

Finally, we may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information for various other reasons, such as to comply with a legal obligation; to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This could include, for example, exchanging information with a law enforcement agency or regulator; or with companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Potential rights under the GDPR

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a citizen or resident of an EEA country or Switzerland, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information:

  • Right to access information maintained about you;
  • Right to ensure your data is accurate and complete;
  • Right to erasure, or the right to be forgotten;
  • Right to restriction or suppression of personal data;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to withdraw consent if consent was previously provided; and
  • Right to raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you are eligible to invoke one of the rights listed above and wish to do so, you may contact us as part of a subject access request using the details found below. Please note that we may not always be able to fulfil your request as there may be legitimate purposes, such as certain legal or statutory obligations, that require us to retain your information as stored or if we believe the change would cause the information to be incorrect.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
• Remarketing with Google AdSense
We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

Updates to our Privacy Notice

As appropriate, we may make changes to this Privacy Notice that will be posted online and, where appropriate, be sent to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to remain aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
Anglia Catering Equipment Ltd

Long Meadow Workshop

High Road

Bressingham

Diss

Norfolk

IP22 5XN

01379 641223
sales@angliacateringequipment.com

Brands
ALL
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 123

Anglia Catering Equipment are proud to supply and deliver tried and tested, high-quality brands in kitchen equipment.

Sign up for Special Offers

* = required field